penguin sanctuary tombo pointThe reserve, 100 kilometers south of Rawson, the capital of Chubut province, will be open to the public from Saturday 16 September and follows a “prevention protocol for bird flu in which we have not detected any cases so far,” the Environmental Protection and Reserve Deputy Minister Nadia Bravo.
“There will be an institutional bill, first on September 15th,” the provincial official insisted. Trelew, Bravo also assured that “last year, also at the end of the season, precautionary measures were implemented in a preventative manner, but no cases were reported either.”
The sanctuary is a major habitat for penguins Magellan, which sold close to a million copies during the season’s glory days. Punta Tombo, with its interpretive center, invites you to take part in a tour from the bottom to the surface and its coexistence with existing fauna.
The specimens are beginning to arrive “on the sidelines” and soon the mating, hatching and training phases of the new generation will begin.this penguin ‘Spheniscus magellanicus’, as its scientific name suggests, is very friendly, allowing people to photograph, film or contemplate from a very close distance. In fact, there is a 3-kilometer path in this geographical space, which can be observed, photographed and enjoyed from different angles facing the sea and the scenery in the middle of the bird’s nest.
Another major attraction of penguins is their coexistence with various seabirds such as cormorants, seagull Cooks, southern gulls, terns, skuas and oystercatchers. Other birds typical of the Patagonian grasslands also roam the reserve, such as rheas, martinetas, sparrows and skylarks, as well as mammals from the region such as guanacos, maras, foxes, wrens Warblers and thrushes, along with other scavengers attracted to the area, complete the landscape of the reserve. Active ecological groups, eggs.
The first specimens to arrive are the male penguins, who immediately begin repairing the nest, then the female penguins begin to “land” and after a few weeks the female penguins will begin laying two eggs which will be shared with the male penguins after 40 days of incubation, they will watch The birth of a chick. Both males and females guard the nest and feed their young with anchovies and squid.
The chicks are born covered in dark gray down and in February they shed and grow their juvenile feathers, which will allow them to venture out to sea for the first time in search of their own food while waiting for the adult feathers they will receive —if they can acquire adult feathers. Survive the harsh conditions – just next year.